Preconference Courses

Course details are subject to change.
 

Saturday, 7 September 2019 

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

 

Course 1  |  Basic Obstetric Ultrasound and Hands–on Workshop

Chairs: Ashok Khurana and Su Lin Lin
This course will take place at the National University of Singapore.

  • Protocol for mid trimester anomalies scan
  • Protocol for 11–14 weeks evaluation
  • Basics of growth and Doppler evaluation
  • Hands on session
    • Second trimester biometry
    • Basic fetal cranial planes in the second trimester Anomalies Scan 
    • Basic cardiac evaluation planes in the second trimester Anomalies Scan
    • How to measure the CRL and NT in the 11–14 weeks window
    • Evaluation of the Spine, Thorax and Abdomen in the second trimester Anomalies Scan
    • Standard planes for Fetal Face Evaluation in the second Trimester Anomalies Scan
  • Q&A session

1:00 – 5:00 PM

 

Course 2  |  Primer on Genetic Screening and Testing in Obstetric Care – Offered in cooperation with National University of Singapore

Chairs: Louise Wilkins-Haug and Rossa Chiu
This course will take place at the National University of Singapore.

  • Genetics in Obstetric Practice: credentialing considerations – Mahesh Choolani
  • An overview on NIPT for aneuploidies Rossa Chiu
  • Clinical approach for unsuspected NIPT findings – Louise Wilkins-Haug
  • Diagnostic prenatal genetic testing – karyotype, CMA, sequencing? – Lyn Chitty
  • What Obstetricians should know about mosaicism and variants of unknown significance – Francesca Grati
  • Three themes central to genetic testing in obstetric care (outcomes for common vs rare disorders, residual risk, incidental findings) – Louise Wilkins-Haug
  • Interactive case discssion
 
  

Sunday, 8 September 2019

9:00 – 1:00 PM

 

Course 3  |  NIP–everything – Offered in cooperation with the Chinese University of Hong Kong

Chairs: Richard Choy and Lorraine Dugoff

  • What is cfDNA and how can we use it – TY Leung
  • Using cfDNA for aneuploidy  screening – Lorraine Dugoff
  • cfDNA for monogenic disorders – Natalie Chandler
  • Do we need invasive testing? What is the role microarrays and exome sequencing? – Richard Choy
  • Case discussions and Q&A
 

Course 4  |  Prenatal to Postnatal Renal and Genitourinary Anomalies – Genetics, Management and Outcomes – Offered in cooperation with ACMG

Chairs: Louise Wilkins–Haug and Louanne Hudgins 

  • Autosomal polycystic kidney disease – prenatal and postnatal considerations – Louanne Hudgins
  • Prenatal screening for sex chromosome aneuploidy – Ambiguity, Discordance and First steps in Management – Tony Gregg
  • Sorting out posterior urethral valve imposters – Louise Wilkins-Haug 
  • Origins of Early Pregnancy Renal Anhydramnios (EPRA) – Angie Jelin
  • Case review panel (cases with audience voting)
     
 

Course 5  |  Intrauterine Fetal Surgery with Hands–on Workshop – Offered in cooperation with National University of Singapore

Chair: Steven Shaw and Citra Mattar
This course will take place at the National University of Singapore.

  • Anterior placenta / lasering – Suresh Seshadri
  • Posterior placenta / lasering – Tim Van Meighem
  • Phantom – to practice placement of fetoscopes – Katika Nawapun
  • FETO (CDH model) – Jan Deprest
  • Fetoscopic suturing – Steven Shaw
  • Shunt placement – TY Leung 
  • Radiofrequency ablation – Tuangsit Wataganara
  • Cordocentesis / Intrauterine transfusion – Nisarat Phithakwatchara

 

Course 6  |  Imaging in Pregnancy  – Offered in cooperation with ISUOG

Chairs: Jon Hyett and Katia Bilardo 

  • First trimester imaging in the NIPT era – Katia Bilardo
  • First and second trimester neurosonography for CNS anomalies – Ritsuko Pooh 
  • MRI assessment of the fetal CNS: improving efficacy of prenatal diagnosis – Daniela Prayer 
  • Ultrasound prediction of preterm birth – George Yeo
  • Doppler ultrasound for functional assessment of the fetus and placenta – Jon Hyett 
  • MRI for functional assessment of the fetus and placenta – Daniela Prayer 
  • The minimal invasive autopsy – Lyn Chitty